NO. COA13-1164
[…] within their jurisdictions. As such, they qualify as ‘public
officers’ pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–223.”).
Our General Assembly granted certain private universities
the power to create campus police agencies through the enactment
of Chapter 74G, the Campus Police Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 74G-1
to 13 (2013). “As part of the Campus Police Program, the
Attorney General is given the authority to certify a private,
nonprofit institution of higher education . . . as a campus
police agency and to commission an individual as a campus police
officer.” N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(a). “The principal State power
conferred on campus police by this Chapter is the power of
arrest[.]” N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(b)(6). “In exercising the power of
arrest, these officers apply standards established by State and
federal law only[.]” N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(b)(8). “Campus police
officers, while in the performance of their duties of
-9-
employment, have the same powers as municipal and county police
officers to make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and
to charge for infractions” on campus and other property as