Mills v. Duke University
[…] As such, they qualify as ‘public officers’ pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–223.”). Our General Assembly granted certain private universities the power to create campus police agencies through the enactment of Chapter 74G, the Campus Police Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 74G-1 to 13 (2013). “As part of the Campus Police Program, the Attorney General is given the authority to certify a private, nonprofit institution of higher education . . . as a campus police agency and to commission an individual as a campus police officer.” N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(a). “The principal State power conferred on campus police by this Chapter is the power of arrest[.]” N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(b)(6). “In exercising the power of arrest, these officers apply standards established by State and federal law only[.]” N.C.G.S. § 74G-2(b)(8).