Correction. Lewis v. N.C. Dep’t of Corr. (Lewis II), 167 N.C.
[…] paid to plaintiff under N.C.G.S. § 97-29 is deducted from the
balance of the permanent partial disability benefits awarded to
plaintiff under N.C.G.S. § 97-31. Plaintiff is not collecting
benefits under N.C.G.S. § 97-29 and N.C.G.S. § 97-31 at the same
time.
-8-
In addition, the Full Commission erred in reasoning that
none of plaintiff’s award was past due. The Full Commission
reasoned that because none of plaintiff’s benefits were past due
at the time of the initial hearing in this matter or when the 23
May 2012 Opinion and Award was entered, plaintiff was not
entitled to interest. N.C.G.S. § 97-86.2 states that the
“employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid
portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the
claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 (emphasis added). Thus, it
does not matter that defendant had made weekly payments to
plaintiff during the pendency of the appeal and that none of
those payments were past due because the full amount of the lump