Correction. Lewis v. N.C. Dep’t of Corr. (Lewis II), 167 N.C.
[…] We agree.
Generally, when we review an opinion and award of the
Industrial Commission our review is limited to determining:
“(1) whether the findings of fact are supported by competent
evidence, and (2) whether the conclusions of law are justified
by the findings of fact.” Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C. 41, 43,
619 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2005). However, we review the Commission’s
conclusions of law de novo. McRae v. Toastmaster, Inc., 358
N.C. 488, 496, 597 S.E.2d 695, 701 (2004).
In this appeal, we address only the issue of whether
defendant is required to pay plaintiff interest pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 97-86.2 on the unpaid portion of plaintiff’s benefits
from the date of the initial hearing giving rise to this
dispute. N.C.G.S. § 97-86.2 states:
In any workers’ compensation case in which
an order is issued either granting or
denying an award to the employee and where
there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate
award to the employee, the insurance carrier
or employer shall pay interest on the final
award or unpaid portion thereof from the
date of the initial hearing on the claim,
until paid at the legal rate of interest
-5-
provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid
it shall not be a part of, or in any way
increase attorneys’ fees, but shall be paid
in full to the claimant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 (2013) (emphasis added).
In the past, when interpreting the word shall, our courts
have stated: “It is well established that ‘the word “shall” is
generally imperative or mandatory.’” Multiple Claimants v. N.C.
Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 361 N.C. 372, 378, 646 S.E.2d