Norris v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc.
[…] It is evident from the Commission’s conclusion of law number 6 that it was the combination of these findings and finding of fact number 48 that convinced the Commission plaintiff was entitled to ongoing disability under the second prong of Russell. Upon review, we agree the combination of the Commission’s findings, which are amply supported by the evidence, support the conclusion that plaintiff is entitled to continuing disability. Attorney’s Fees and Costs On appeal, defendants also argue the Commission erred in awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, which provides “[i]f the [Commission] shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2013). Specifically, defendants contend their defense of plaintiff’s claim was reasonable. -11- As this Court has recently explained, [t]he standard of review for an award or denial of attorney's fees under N.C. Gen.