Norris v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1; Sparks v. Mountain -13- Breeze Restaurant & Fish House, Inc., 55 N.C. App. 663, 286 S.E.2d 575 (1982). Defendants now argue the Commission erred in conclusion of law number 13 by concluding defendants’ defense was unreasonable and argue finding of fact number 54, as well as all findings to the extent they imply defendants’ defense was unreasonable, are not supported by the evidence. Defendants further argue their defense was reasonable because plaintiff has failed to meet his burden to establish disability. Defendants’ arguments are misguided. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 (2013) governs trial returns to work. It states that “[i]f the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee's right to continuing compensation under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 97-29 shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 (2013). In Davis v. Hospice & Palliative Care of Winston-Salem, 202 N.C. App. 660, 692 S.E.2d 631 (2010), this Court made clear that N.C. Gen.