Harrison v. Gemma Power Sys., LLC
[…] In its opinion and award, the Full Commission entered the following pertinent findings of fact: 26. Defendant’s last payment of medical compensation in this case was a payment of medical benefits made on 18 May 2009. -10- 27. Subsequent to that 18 May 2009 payment, the next document plaintiff filed with the Commission requesting the provision of medical treatment was a Form 33 submitted on 25 January 2012, more than two years following the last payment of medical benefits. Applicable here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 provides, in part: The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, either: (i) the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation. See also Busque v. Mid-Am. Apartment Communities, 209 N.C. App. 696, 707, 707 S.E.2d 692, 700 (2011) (applying the two-year statute of limitations in a straight-forward manner and concluding that the plaintiff’s right to medical compensation had terminated). Accordingly, based on its findings of fact, its reading of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1, and this Court’s decision in Busque, the Full Commission concluded that Plaintiff was not entitled to medical compensation benefits after 18 May 2009. On appeal, Plaintiff does not challenge the evidentiary support for Finding of Fact 26 or 27. Rather, Plaintiff argues that “the last payment of