Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv., 152 N.C. App. 323, 567 S.E.2d
[…] Durham Cnty. Gen. Hosp., 136 N.C. App.
144, 147, 523 S.E.2d 439, 441 (1999), plaintiff contends the
question of whether he is entitled to future benefits hinges on
the opportunity to comply with further vocational rehabilitation
efforts once they are provided by defendants, and section 97-47
is not implicated. See id. (concluding that where a case was
“pending under section 97-25,” it was not a “change-of-condition
case under section 97-47,” and the two-year statute of
limitation did not apply). Defendants, on the other hand,
contend that compensation was suspended not under section 97-25,
but under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2013), based on plaintiff’s
failure to accept suitable employment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
97-32 (“If an injured employee refuses suitable employment . . .
the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any
time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the
opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was
justified.”). Citing Sharpe, defendants argue that plaintiff’s
failure to accept suitable employment under section 97-32
triggered the time-bar of section 97-47, and therefore the Full
Commission properly determined that plaintiff is foreclosed from
-18-
seeking further compensation.