Lawrence, M. Duane Jones, and Adebola V. Lamikanra, for
[…] findings of fact and whether such findings, in turn, are
sufficient to support the Commission’s conclusions of law.
Legette v. Scotland Mem’l Hosp., 181 N.C. App. 437, 442, 640
S.E.2d 744, 748 (2007). Findings supported by competent
evidence are binding on appeal, “even if the evidence might also
support contrary findings. The Commission’s conclusions of law
are reviewable de novo.” Id. at 442-43, 640 S.E.2d at 748
(citations omitted).
Defendants contend that the Commission erred in increasing
Plaintiff’s workers’ compensation benefits by ten percent
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 provides for a ten percent increase
in workers’ compensation benefits where, inter alia, the
claimant can prove that his injury was “caused by the willful
failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement
. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 (2011) (emphasis added). “An
act is considered willful when there exists a deliberate purpose
not to discharge some duty necessary to the safety of the person
or property of another, a duty assumed by contract or imposed by
law[,]” Jenkins v.