An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] are reviewable de novo by this Court.” Bond v. Foster Masonry,
Inc., 139 N.C. App. 123, 127, 532 S.E.2d 583, 585 (2000).
“Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and
freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower
tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C.
334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (quotation marks and
citation omitted).
III. Analysis
The only question presented to this Court by Plaintiff’s
appeal is whether the Full Commission erred in denying
Plaintiff’s claim for a ten percent compensation increase
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12. Plaintiff contends that he
-7-
is entitled to the compensation increase because Defendant
willfully violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.133. We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12, “[w]hen the injury or
death [of the employee in a workers’ compensation case] is
caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any
statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission,
compensation shall be increased by ten percent (10%).” As used
in this statute, “willful” is defined as “a deliberate purpose
not to discharge some duty necessary to the safety of the person
or property of another, a duty assumed by contract or imposed by
law.” Brown v. Kroger Co., 169 N.C. App. 312, 318, 610 S.E.2d