COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] safety rule.
Petrauskis confirmed that the safety rule was enforced. He
stated that he informed his employees that failure to follow the rule
was grounds for termination. Petrauskis further indicated that he
had terminated employees for failing to follow the rule requiring
the installation of toe boards.
ANALYSIS
Claimant contends he did not willfully violate any safety regulations. He argues he was
unaware of the rule requiring the installation of toe boards or how the boards were to be
installed. Further, he maintains Petrauskis did not enforce the rule.
Code § 65.2-306 states in part:
A. No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his
dependents for an injury or death caused by:
1. The employee’s willful misconduct or intentional
self-inflicted injury.
-4-
* * * * * * *
5. The employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or
regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior
to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.
* * * * * * *
B. The person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this
section shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto.
As specified in Code § 65.2-306(B), employer had the burden to prove that claimant’s
conduct, which caused his injury, was in “willful” disregard of a reasonable rule established by
employer of which claimant was knowledgeable.
“Wilful” . . . imports something more than a mere exercise of the