COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] by an accident,” (2) arising out of and (3) “sustained in the course of the employment.” Rush v.
Univ. of Va. Health Sys., 64 Va. App. 550, 555-56 (2015) (quoting Southland Corp. v. Parson, 1
-4-
Va. App. 281, 284 (1985)); see Code § 65.2-101 (defining “employee” and “injury”). The
standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. Rush, 64 Va. App. at 556.
If the employee meets this burden, the employer can present certain defenses to defeat the
claim. See Layne, 64 Va. App. at 349 (noting that the employer bears the burden of proving the
elements of a defense under Code § 65.2-306(A)). In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-306(A)
provides that an employee is not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits for an injury “caused
by” the employee’s “willful breach of any reasonable rule . . . adopted by the employer and
brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” Review of the Commission’s
decision on the willful breach defense presents a mixed question of law and fact. Mouhssine v.
Crystal City Laundry, 62 Va. App. 65, 73 (2013).
To prevail on the defense of a willful breach of a safety rule, the employer must prove