COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The deputy commissioner reasoned that claimant received his injury by “pushing the
board with his right hand without a push stick and moving his left hand over and down behind an
obviously turning saw blade.” The deputy commissioner concluded that such behavior barred
his claim by violation of a safety rule. In affirming the deputy, the full commission found the
evidence supported the conclusion that claimant “flagrantly” violated a known safety rule.
This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS
VIOLATION OF A KNOWN SAFETY RULE – FAILURE TO KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM SAW BLADE
Code § 65.2-306 provides in relevant part that “[n]o compensation shall be awarded to
the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by . . . [t]he employee’s willful
breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the
accident, to the knowledge of the employee.” Code § 65.2-306(A)(5). The statute also provides
-5-
that “[t]he person or entity asserting any of the defenses in this section shall have the burden of
proof with respect thereto.” Code § 65.2-306(B). Thus, to successfully raise a defense of willful
misconduct under Code § 65.2-306(A)(5), the employer must establish “(1) that the safety rule
was reasonable, (2) that the rule was known to [the employee], (3) that the rule was for [the