Melvin L. Layne v. Crist Electrical Contractor, Inc. and Assurance Services Corporation
[…] Id. at 635 n.1, 751 S.E.2d at 681 n.1. On remand from this Court, the full commission issued a second review opinion on May 20, 2014 affirming the deputy commissioner’s decision on the merits, again with one commissioner dissenting.4 The full commission’s majority opinion adopted the findings from its first review opinion and expressly held that “claimant’s conduct was not simply negligent.” Claimant now appeals to this Court. II. ANALYSIS Code § 65.2-306(A) states, in pertinent part, “No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by . . . [t]he employee’s willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee . . . .” Code § 65.2-306(A)(5). Under Code § 65.2-306(B), the party raising a defense under Code § 65.2-306(A) “shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto.”