COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the forbidden act. Code § 65.2-306 1 ; Buzzo v. Woolridge
Trucking, Inc., 17 Va. App. 327, 332, 437 S.E.2d 205, 208
(1993); Spruill v. C.W. Wright Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 330, 334,
381 S.E.2d 359, 360-61 (1989). The worker concedes the evidence
established the first three elements of the defense. He
maintains no evidence showed he willfully violated the rule.
The issue of willful misconduct is a question of fact
binding on appeal if supported by credible evidence. Brockway
v. Easter, 20 Va. App. 268, 271-72, 456 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1995).
1
Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides that "[n]o compensation
shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . .
caused by . . . [t]he employee's willful breach of any
reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and
brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee
. . . ."
- 2 -
We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the
employer but do not retry the facts or reweigh the preponderance
of the evidence. Wagner Enters., Inc. v. Brooks, 12 Va. App.
890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991).
The employer's safety rule provided that when working six