Herb O Byam v. North Star Construction Corp
[…] Code § 65.2-306 1 ; Buzzo v. Woolridge Trucking, Inc., 17 Va. App. 327, 332, 437 S.E.2d 205, 208 (1993); Spruill v. C.W. Wright Constr. Co., 8 Va. App. 330, 334, 381 S.E.2d 359, 360-61 (1989). The worker concedes the evidence established the first three elements of the defense. He maintains no evidence showed he willfully violated the rule. The issue of willful misconduct is a question of fact binding on appeal if supported by credible evidence. Brockway v. Easter, 20 Va. App. 268, 271-72, 456 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1995). 1 Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides that "[n]o compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an injury . . . caused by . . . [t]he employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee . . . ." - 2 - We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the employer but do not retry the facts or reweigh the preponderance of the evidence. Wagner Enters., Inc. v. Brooks, 12 Va. App. 890, 894, 407 S.E.2d 32, 35 (1991).