COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to "get down." He stated that he first learned that Wallace had
used a pallet to hang the banner after the accident. He
testified that in his twelve years, he knew of no instance where
there were not enough lifts or cages available for people who
needed to be lifted. He said if the proper equipment were not
available, a worker should wait until it was.
The deputy commissioner held that Wallace's accident and
injuries resulted from his willful violation of a safety rule
and denied his claim for benefits. The full commission
affirmed.
II. WILLFUL VIOLATION OF A SAFETY RULE
Code § 65.2-306(A)(5) provides as follows: "No
compensation shall be awarded to the employee . . . for an
- 4 -
injury . . . caused by: . . . 5. The employee's willful breach
of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and
brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee
. . . ."
To prevail on the defense of willful violation of a safety
rule, the employer must prove that: "(1) the safety rule was
reasonable; (2) the rule was known to the employee; (3) the rule
was promulgated for the benefit of the employee; and (4) the