NO. COA13-1161
[…] by peremptorily instructing the jury that a bail bondsman cannot
violate North Carolina motor vehicle laws in the process of
arresting a principal.
1. Violation of State Motor Vehicle Laws
- 5 -
North Carolina common law has long recognized that a bail
bondsman has sweeping powers to apprehend a principal and may
use such force as is reasonably necessary in that process. State
v. Mathis, 349 N.C. 503, 512, 509 S.E.2d 155, 160 (1998). This
right of apprehension, however, is limited and does not give a
bail bondsman unlimited powers.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 states:
[S]peed limitations . . . shall not apply to
vehicles when operated with due regard for
safety under the direction of the police in
the chase or apprehension of violators of
the law or of persons charged with or
suspected of any such violation, nor to fire
department or fire patrol vehicles when
traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor
to public or private ambulances and rescue
squad emergency service vehicles when
traveling in emergencies, nor to vehicles
operated by county fire marshals and civil
preparedness coordinators when traveling in
the performances of their duties . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 (2013). The General Assembly created
specific exemptions to the motor vehicle laws pertaining to
speed for police, fire, and emergency service vehicles. There is
no similar statutory provision that exempts a bail bondsman from