State v. McGirth
[…] The juror’s statement in this case does not amount to “substantial and irreparable prejudice” because Defendant did not challenge the State’s allegations that he hit the victim and that the victim died; the potential juror’s son was allowed to testify regarding his observations and actions on the day in 2 We note that none of the jury selection was recorded, transcribed, or included in the record on appeal. This portion of what the potential juror said was reconstructed by defense counsel during his argument for mistrial which was transcribed and is part of the record. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(c)(2010) states that it is “the judge [that] must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to which objection was made.” However, the record suggests that the State, in responding to defense counsel’s argument, conceded that the statement as represented by defense counsel was made; and, consequently, we choose to examine the merits of Defendant’s appeal. -6- question as a witness for the State with no objection