STATE V. DAMATO
[…] as follows: “You tased me for asking for your superior. I ain’t going to keep my mouth
shut. You’re lying.” Defendant continued his protest in the jury’s absence, telling the
trial court, inter alia, “I hope there’s rightful justice here[,]” and “I’m getting blamed
for something I didn’t do.” Although the court denied defendant’s subsequent request
for a mistrial, it instructed jurors upon their return to the courtroom to “please
disregard the actions and demonstrations by the defendant just prior to your
departure a few minutes ago.”
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2013), the trial court “must declare a
mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal
defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in
substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” Id. We review the
-7-
STATE V. DAMATO
Opinion of the Court
denial of a defendant’s motion for mistrial only for abuse of discretion. State v.
Maness, 363 N.C. 261, 288, 677 S.E.2d 796, 813 (2009).
We find no abuse of discretion here. “It is well established that arguments for