An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Moreover,
defendant has presented no evidence that defendant’s blood
sample had been tampered with or altered in any way. Therefore,
we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
admitting the blood test results.
II. Consent to Perform Chemical Analysis
Defendant next contends the results of the blood sample
should not have been introduced at trial because the blood draw
was based on a warrantless, nonconsensual seizure.
Specifically, defendant argues that Officer Reibold did not
notify defendant of his rights as required by N.C. Gen Stat. §
20-16.2. We disagree.
N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-16.2 (2011) provides in pertinent part:
Before any type of chemical analysis is
administered the person charged shall be
taken before a chemical analyst authorized
to administer a test . . . who shall inform
the person orally and also give the person a
-9-
notice in writing . . . .
Officer Reibold testified that after he located defendant
at the hospital, he provided defendant with both an oral and
written presentation of his rights to consent or refuse a
chemical analysis. Officer Reibold also testified that after