State v. ShepleyÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.4(c). Deputy Hannah testified that he observed defendant operating his moped without wearing a proper helmet. This observation clearly provided the officer with a reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed an infraction. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1113(b), a “law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a person has committed an infraction may detain the person for a -12- reasonable period in order to issue and serve him a citation.” Deputy Hannah’s stop of defendant was supported by reasonable suspicion, and the trial court did not err by denying defendant’s motion to suppress evidence.