NO. COA14-390
[…] -11-
specific and articulable facts, as well as the rational
inferences from those facts, as viewed through the eyes of a
reasonable, cautious officer, guided by [the officer’s]
experience and training.” State v. Watkins, 337 N.C. 437, 441,
446 S.E.2d 67, 70 (1994) (citation omitted). Reasonable
suspicion requires a “minimal level of objective justification,
something more than an ‘unparticularized suspicion or hunch[.]’”
State v. Steen, 352 N.C. 227, 239, 536 S.E.2d 1, 8 (2000)
(quoting United States v. Sokolow, 490 U.S. 1, 7, 109 S. Ct.
1581, 104 L. Ed. 2d 1, 10 (1989).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.4(a)(2) provides in relevant part
that “[n]o person shall operate a . . . moped upon a highway . .
. [u]nless the operator and all passengers thereon wear on their
heads, with a retention strap properly secured, safety helmets
of a type that [comply] with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard (FMVSS) 218.” Violation of this statute is an
infraction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.4(c). Deputy Hannah
testified that he observed defendant operating his moped without
wearing a proper helmet. This observation clearly provided the
officer with a reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed