NO. COA14-390
[…] appeal the trial court’s denial of his motion to dismiss[.]”
State v. Smith, 193 N.C. App. 739, 742, 668 S.E.2d 612, 614
(2008). Therefore, we do not address defendant’s arguments
pertaining to the denial of his motions to dismiss.
B. Suppression Motion
1. Right to Witness at Blood Drawing
In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial
court erred by denying his motion to suppress the results of the
blood test because he “was denied his statutory and
constitutional right to have a witness present for the blood
draw.” We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 provides in relevant part that:
(a) Any person who drives a vehicle on a
highway or public vehicular area thereby
gives consent to a chemical analysis if
charged with an implied-consent offense. .
. . Before any type of chemical analysis is
administered the person charged shall be
taken before a chemical analyst . . . or a
law enforcement officer . . . who shall
inform the person orally and also give the
person a notice in writing that:
. . .
-6-
(6) You may call an attorney for advice and
select a witness to view the testing
procedures remaining after the witness
arrives[.]. . .
(a1) Under this section, an “implied-
consent offense” is an offense involving
impaired driving, a violation of G.S. 20-
141.4(a2), or an alcohol-related offense[.]
. . .
. . .
(c) A law enforcement officer or chemical
analyst shall designate the type of test or
tests to be given and may request the
person charged to submit to the type of