NO. COA14-390
[…] that “[n]o person shall operate a . . . moped upon a highway . .
. [u]nless the operator and all passengers thereon wear on their
heads, with a retention strap properly secured, safety helmets
of a type that [comply] with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard (FMVSS) 218.” Violation of this statute is an
infraction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.4(c). Deputy Hannah
testified that he observed defendant operating his moped without
wearing a proper helmet. This observation clearly provided the
officer with a reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed
an infraction. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1113(b), a “law
enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a person
has committed an infraction may detain the person for a
-12-
reasonable period in order to issue and serve him a citation.”
Deputy Hannah’s stop of defendant was supported by reasonable
suspicion, and the trial court did not err by denying
defendant’s motion to suppress evidence.
Defendant concedes that Deputy Hannah testified to seeing
defendant operating his moped with an improper helmet, but