NO. COA14-390
[…] and State v. Shadding, 17 N.C. App. 279, 283, 194 S.E.2d 55, 57
(1973) (other citation omitted). However, as stated above, if a
-7-
defendant refuses to submit to the test designated by the law
enforcement officer, no blood alcohol tests “may be given under
the provisions of this section, but the refusal does not
preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law.” The
plain language of the statute limits its application to
situations in which a defendant consents to take a breathalyzer
or other test designated by the officer.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(a) addresses the admissibility
of chemical analyses of blood alcohol other than those performed
pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2, and provides in relevant
part that “[i]n any implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2,
a person’s alcohol concentration . . . as shown by a chemical
analysis is admissible in evidence. This section does not limit
the introduction of other competent evidence as to a person’s
alcohol concentration or results of other tests showing the
presence of an impairing substance, including other chemical
tests.”
The relationship between N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 and N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 has been addressed in several cases. In
State v. Drdak, 101 N.C. App. 659, 400 S.E.2d 773 (1991), the
defendant was injured in a motor vehicle accident and taken to