An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] one was administered." 176 N.C. App. at 109, 626 S.E.2d at 658.
Because "[t]he results of an alcohol screening test may be used
by an officer to determine if there are reasonable grounds to
believe that a 'driver has committed an implied-consent offense
under G.S. 16.2[,]'" the officer's "testimony that he relied on
the alcohol screening in making the determination that he had
reasonable grounds to arrest defendant for DWI was properly
admissible." Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (2003)).
Subsequent to Fuller, our General Assembly amended N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d). See 2006 N.C. Sess. Law 253 § 7. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3(d) (2013) provides, in relevant part, that:
The fact that a driver showed a positive or
negative result on an alcohol screening
test, but not the actual alcohol
concentration result . . . is admissible in
a court . . . in determining if there are
reasonable grounds for believing:
(1) That the driver has committed an
implied-consent offense under G.S.
20-16.2; and
(2) That the driver had consumed
alcohol and that the driver had in
his or her body previously
consumed alcohol, but not to prove
a particular alcohol
concentration.
-17-
The amended statute is consistent with Fuller's holding
that the fact that an Alco-Sensor test was administered is
admissible to show that the arresting officer had reasonable
grounds to believe that the defendant had committed an implied-
consent offense.
Here, Officer Jamieson testified that he believed that
defendant was impaired "based on the [field sobriety] tests, the
odor, and a portable breath test." Defendant argues that
Officer Jamieson's testimony is distinguishable from the