NO. COA14-129
[…] proffered by the State to show that Officer Davis had probable
cause to arrest defendant for driving while impaired.
Specifically, Officer Davis’ arrest affidavit described how he
encountered defendant, his observations of defendant,
defendant’s performance on the field sobriety tests, and the
numerical results of defendant’s alco-sensor test. This
admission of the actual numerical results of defendant’s alco-
sensor test was error, as only “a positive or negative result on
an alcohol screen test” may be admissible in court. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3 (2013) (“The fact that a driver showed a
positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but
-18-
not the actual alcohol concentration result . . . is admissible
in a court[.]”).
However, while we note the technical violation of the
statute, we do not agree with defendant that this violation
entitles him to a new trial. “A mistrial is appropriate only
when there are such serious improprieties as would make it