NO. COA14-129
[…] instead of condition (1), (2), or (3) and
must record the reasons for doing so in
writing to the extent provided in the
policies or requirements issued by the
senior resident superior court judge
pursuant to NCGS 15A-535(a).
In this matter, the magistrate’s terms and
conditions of release for [defendant]
included a combination of conditions (2) and
(3), an unsecured bond and release to a
sober responsible adult with ID, that person
being [defendant’s wife]. Defendant never
asked for witnesses; in fact [defendant]
only asked his wife to come pick him up.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-534, provides
that:
In determining which conditions of
release to impose, the judicial official
must, on the basis of available information,
take into account the nature and
circumstances of the offense charged; the
weight of the evidence against the
defendant; the defendant's family ties,
-10-
employment, financial resources, character,
and mental condition; whether the defendant
is intoxicated to such a degree that he
would be endangered by being released
without supervision; the length of his
residence in the community; his record of
convictions; his history of flight to avoid
prosecution or failure to appear at court
proceedings; and any other evidence relevant
to the issue of pretrial release.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534(c) (2013). “If the provisions of the
. . . pretrial release statutes are not complied with by the
magistrate, and the defendant can show irreparable prejudice
directly resulting from [this noncompliance], the DWI charge
must be dismissed.” State v.