NO. COA13-1221
[…] appeal. See State v. Judd, 128 N.C. App. 328, 329—30, 494
S.E.2d 605, 606 (1998) (holding this Court lacked jurisdiction
where the State failed to file a certificate as required by
N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(c)); State v. Blandin, 60 N.C. App. 271, 272—
73, 298 S.E.2d 759, 759—60 (1983) (dismissing the State’s appeal
for failure to timely file a certificate pursuant to N.C.G.S. §
15A-979(c), as “[t]o give the State the right to file the
certificate after the case has already been docketed in the
appellate court would be to reduce the requirement of the
certificate to a nullity. If G.S. § 15A-979(c) means anything at
all, it means that the Court is bound to dismiss this appeal.”).
The language of such a certification, however, is not
similarly critical. Rather, the certificate must merely
acknowledge that the State’s “appeal is not taken for the
purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the
case.” Provided the certificate contains this required
statement and is timely filed with the trial court, the actual
wording of the certificate in its addressing of the trial court
is flexible. See State v. Turner, 305 N.C. 356, 359, 289 S.E.2d