NO. COA13-1221
[…] As such, we dismiss defendant’s arguments
challenging the trial court’s denial of his motions. See State
v. May, 207 N.C. App. 260, 262, 700 S.E.2d 42, 44 (2010)
(dismissing appeal where "defendant failed to give timely
written notice of appeal").
___________________________
-5-
On 10 January 2014, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the
State’s appeal, arguing that the State failed to meet the
certification requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(c) because the
State addressed its certificate to “the court” rather than to
the trial court judge. We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-979(c) states
that:
An order by the superior court granting a
motion to suppress prior to trial is
appealable to the appellate division . . .
upon certificate by the prosecutor to the
judge who granted the motion that the appeal
is not taken for the purpose of delay and
that the evidence is essential to the case.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(c) (2013).
The State noted the following in its certificate,
“Certification Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(c)”:
THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, by the
undersigned assistant district attorney and
pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ [sic] 15A-979(c),
having given notice of appeal to the Court