An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] trial court’s determination regarding the ultimate question of
waiver as a conclusion of law that is reviewed de novo on
appeal. See In re R.A.H., 182 N.C. App. 52, 60, 641 S.E.2d 404,
409 (2007) (“[I]f [a] finding of fact is essentially a
conclusion of law . . . it will be treated as a conclusion of
law which is reviewable on appeal.” (alterations in original)
(quotation marks and citations omitted)). Accordingly, our
review is limited to whether the trial court’s findings of fact
support the conclusion that Defendant waived his rights under
the statute.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a), before any type
of chemical analysis, including an alcohol breath test, is
administered to a person charged with an implied-consent
offense, the person charged must be informed orally and in
writing that, inter alia, he or she may “select a witness to
view the testing procedures remaining after the witness
-10-
arrives,” provided the testing is not delayed for such purposes
longer than 30 minutes. This statutory right may be waived by
the person being tested. State v. Myers, 118 N.C. App. 452,
454, 455 S.E.2d 492, 493 (1995). However, absent a waiver,