STATE V. SQUIREWELL
[…] Once the court
decides that a reasonable inference of defendant’s guilt
may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the
jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in
combination, satisfy [it] beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant is actually guilty.
Fritsch, 351 N.C. at 379, 526 S.E.2d at 455 (citation, quotation marks, and emphasis
omitted). “This Court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.”
State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007).
The offense of possessing an open container of alcohol is defined in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-138.7(a1). That section provides that “[n]o person shall possess an alcoholic
beverage other than in the unopened manufacturer’s original container, or consume
an alcoholic beverage, in the passenger area of a motor vehicle while the motor vehicle
is on a highway or the right-of-way of a highway. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.7(a1)
(2015).
-9-
STATE V. SQUIREWELL
Opinion of the Court
In the present case, the evidence was that there was an open beer can “near
the console area of the vehicle[]” that defendant was driving when he was pulled over.