STATE V. MILLER
[…] Furthermore,
there is no federal constitutional right obligating courts to hear appeals in criminal
-6-
STATE V. MILLER
Opinion of the Court
proceedings.” State v. Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. 527, 528, 588 S.E.2d 545, 546 (2003)
(quoting State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869 (2002)).
Upon a guilty plea, the defendant’s right of appeal is restricted to the following
issues:
1. Whether the sentence “is supported by the
evidence.” This issue is appealable only if his minimum
term of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive
range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2001);
2. Whether the sentence “[r]esults from an incorrect
finding of the defendant's prior record level under G.S.
15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under
G.S. 15A-1340.21.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1)
(2001);
3. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a type of sentence
disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or
G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and
prior record or conviction level.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1444(a2)(2) (2001);
4. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a term of
imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S.
15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class
of offense and prior record or conviction level.” N.C. Gen.