NO. COA13-1292
[…] (1985) (“A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion
only upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported
by reason . . . [or] upon a showing that [the trial court’s
decision] was so arbitrary that it could not have been the
result of a reasoned decision.”). “[T]he test on review is are
the offenses so separate in time and place and so distinct in
circumstances as to render consolidation unjust and prejudicial
-7-
to the defendant.” State v. Peterson, 205 N.C. App. 668, 672,
695 S.E.2d 835, 839 (2010) (citation and quotation omitted).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (2013), “[t]wo or more
offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the
offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on
the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or
transactions connected together or constituting parts of a
single scheme or plan.” In ruling on a motion to join, the
trial court “must first determine if the statutory requirement
of a transactional connection is met.” Williams at 529, 565
S.E.2d at 626 (citation omitted). The presence or absence of a
transactional connection “is a fully reviewable question of
law.” Id.