An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] not inconsistent with the [S]tate’s evidence.”). There is
substantial evidence that Defendant made false representations
to Ms. Pierce with the intent to deceive her, did in fact
-11-
deceive her, and obtained funds as a result of his
misrepresentations.
2. Exploitation of an Elder Adult
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his
motions to dismiss the charge of exploitation of an elder adult,
in part, because there was not substantial evidence that Ms.
Pierce met the statutory definition of an “elder adult.” “Elder
adult” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-112.2. Under the
version of G.S. 14-112.2 that is relevant to this case, an
“elder adult” is defined as a person who is “60 years of age or
older who is not able to provide for the social, medical,
psychiatric, psychological, financial, or legal services
necessary to safeguard the person’s rights and resources and to
maintain the person’s physical and mental well-being.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-112.2(a)(2) (2011) (emphasis added).
Defendant contends that there is no dispute that the victim
“was able to provide for her medical, psychiatric and
psychological needs . . . . [but that] the only serious question
is whether she could provide for her ‘financial’ needs.”