State v. HolanekÂ
[…] Accordingly, because this evidence was relevant to an essential element of an offense for which she was charged, its admission did not violate Rule 402. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) Defendant also contends that the trial court’s admission of this evidence constituted plain error because it violated subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 (the statute codifying the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses), which states that “[e]vidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b). However, nothing in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) renders this type of evidence inadmissible. Rather, subsection (b) simply makes clear that such evidence — without more — is insufficient to satisfy the intent to defraud element of this offense.