State v. HolanekÂ
[…] Cunningham, 188 N.C. App. 832, 656 S.E.2d 697 (2008), “[t]he balancing test of Rule 403 is reviewed by this court for abuse of discretion, and we do not apply plain error to issues which fall within the realm of the trial court’s discretion.” Id. at 837, 656 S.E.2d at 700 (citation and quotation marks omitted). Therefore, Defendant’s attempt to rely on Rule 403 as to this issue is misplaced. IV. Jury Instruction on Breach of Contract In a related argument, Defendant also contends that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b), “[e]vidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential element of intent to defraud.” Defendant did not request this instruction, and therefore, we review the trial court’s failure to give this instruction solely for - 29 - STATE V. HOLANEK Opinion of the Court plain error.