STATE V. MANGUM
[…] “because the indictment specifically alleged that defendant obtained value from Ms.
-7-
STATE V. MANGUM
Opinion of the Court
Wojdyla, but the State’s evidence showed only that defendant obtained value from
Ms. Wojdyla’s husband.” Id. at ___, 738 S.E.2d at 438. We rejected the defendant’s
contention that this discrepancy between the indictment and the evidence constituted
a fatal variance, explaining that
[a]n indictment for obtaining property by false pretenses
need not allege the name of any particular victim because
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) does not require that the State
prove an intent to defraud any particular person. Indeed,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) specifically provides:
It shall be sufficient in any indictment for
obtaining or attempting to obtain any such
money, goods, property, services, chose in
action, or other thing of value by false
pretenses to allege that the party accused did
the act with intent to defraud, without
alleging an intent to defraud any particular
person, and without alleging any ownership of
the money, goods, property, services, chose in
action or other thing of value; and upon the
trial of any such indictment, it shall not be
necessary to prove . . . an intent to defraud
any particular person . . . but it shall be
sufficient to allege and prove that the party
accused made the false pretense charged with
an intent to defraud.
(Emphasis added.)
Since an indictment need only allege an intent to
defraud and need not allege any person’s ownership of the
thing of value obtained by the false pretense, when the
indictment includes the name of the victim, that allegation