STATE V. MOSTAFAVI
[…] remedy the difficulty of describing and identifying bank bills, Treasury notes, etc.”
Id. at 639 (emphasis added). However, the Court still held that even under the
recently enacted statute, describing the thing obtained merely as “‘money’, without
anything added to make it more definite, is too loose in indictments of this kind[,]” id.
at 640, and that the money should be “described at least by the amount.” Id. at 639.
Our Supreme Court reaffirmed this understanding of our law in the 1941 Smith
decision and again more recently in its 2014 Jones decision.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 does state that “it is sufficient to describe such money,
or treasury note, or bank note, simply as money,” which could be construed to relieve
an indictment drafter from any requirement to provide some further description of
the money obtained, for instance, the amount of money. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149
(emphasis added.) However, the phrase “simply as money” in the statute is followed