STATE V. EVERRETTE
[…] him to prepare a defense; and that defendant’s lack-of-specificity argument is
foreclosed by this Court’s decision in Ricks. We disagree.
First, even if the indictments charged in broad terms the elements of N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-100 as defined in Cronin, this is no cure for their lack of particularity of the
things allegedly obtained. Further, our Supreme Court in 2014 addressed the
sufficiency of an obtaining-property-by-false-pretenses indictment and, as mentioned
above, listed the elements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) as follows:
(1) “knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false
pretense”; (2) “obtain[ing] or attempt[ing] to obtain from
any person . . . any money, goods, property, services, chose
in action, or other thing of value”; (3) “with intent to cheat
or defraud any person of such money, goods, property,
services, chose in action or other thing of value.”
Jones, 367 N.C. at 307, 758 S.E.2d at 351 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2013)).
Thus, the State’s reliance on our Supreme Court’s 1980 description of these elements
in Cronin is misplaced and, nonetheless, its argument is unconvincing. Indeed,