STATE V. RICKS
[…] Ledwell – the indictment, which the Supreme Court held was defective, also identified
the item used to obtain property from the victim, namely as “the credit card number
belonging to Mary Berry.” See Record on Appeal at 7, State v. Jones, No. COA 12-
282. In conclusion, I see no meaningful difference between the Ledwell indictment
(which was sustained) and the indictments from the three Supreme Court cases
(which were declared fatally defective).
II. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 Does Not Overrule Supreme Court Precedent on This
Issue
The majority relies, in part, on language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 to conclude
that the language in the present indictment is sufficient. This statute provides in
relevant part as follows:
In every indictment which it is necessary to make any
averment as to the larceny of any money, or United States
treasury note, or any note of any bank whatsoever, it is
sufficient to describe such money, or treasury note, or bank
note, simply as money, without specifying any particular
coin, or treasury note, or bank note[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 (2013). The statute, by its terms, only applies to indictments
for larceny (and not for obtaining property by false pretenses). However, assuming
that the statute applies here, I do not believe that it saves the present indictment.
As noted by the majority, the predecessor of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 was
originally enacted by our General Assembly in 1877 (the “1877 Act”) and is referenced
5
STATE V. RICKS
Dillon, J., Concurring in part, and dissenting in part
in the 1880 Reese decision. See Reese, 83 N.C. at 639. However, I do not believe that