STATE V. RICKS
[…] Jones. 367 N.C.
299, 758 S.E.2d 345 (2014). The indictment charged that Jones obtained “services”
by false pretenses. Id. at 307, 758 S.E.2d at 351. The Court mentioned Reese and
Smith, saying that “money” is insufficient to describe the property without going into
further detail. Id., 758 S.E.2d at 351. The decision rested on the term “services” and
not any description of money, thus the mention of the previous holdings was merely
dicta and not necessary for the holding in that case. Even so, the statement rested
on the faulty precedent of Smith which did not rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149.
In our decision we cannot ignore a statute directly on point. As codified today,
the statute originally passed in 1877 states:
In every indictment in which it is necessary to make any
averment as to the larceny of any money, or United States
treasury note, or any note of any bank whatsoever, it is
sufficient to describe such money, or treasury note, or bank
note, simply as money, without specifying any particular
coin, or treasury note, or bank note; and such allegation, so
far as regards the description of the bank note, although
the particular species of coin, of which such amount was
composed, or the particular nature of the treasury note, or
bank note, shall not be proven.
- 17 -
STATE V. RICKS
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 (2013) (emphasis added). And, while we understand the
statute says it applies to larceny, indictments for larceny and obtaining property by
false pretenses are required to have the same degree of certainty. Reese, 83 N.C. at