STATE V. RICKS
[…] passed the 1877 Act “to remedy the difficulty of describing and identifying bank bills,
Treasury notes, etc.” Id. at 639 (emphasis added). However the Court still held to
the view that describing the thing merely as “‘money’ without anything added to
make it more definite, is too loose in indictments of this kind[,]” id. at 640, and that
the money should be “described at least by the amount,” id. at 639. The Court
reaffirmed this view in the 1941 Smith decision and more recently in the 2014 Jones
decision.
It is true that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-149 contains the language that “it is
sufficient to describe such money, or treasury note, or bank note, simply as money”
which could be construed to relieve a drafter of the requirement of providing any
further description of the money obtained, including the amount. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15-149 (emphasis added.) However, the language “simply as money” is followed in