STATE V. HALLUM
[…] Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451,
455 (quoting State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75, 430 S.E.2d 914, 918 (1993)), cert.
denied, 531 U.S. 890, 148 L. Ed. 2d 150 (2000). “In making its determination, the
trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent,
in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every
reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339
N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d
818 (1995).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 provides in pertinent part as follows:
If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of
any kind of false pretense whatsoever . . . obtain or attempt
to obtain from any person within this State any money . . .
with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money,
. . . such person shall be guilty of a felony[.]. . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(a) (2015). Construing this statute, our Courts have held
that the four essential elements to the offense are as follows: “ ‘(1) a false
representation of a subsisting fact or a future fulfillment or event, (2) which is