STATE V. HALLUM
[…] to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6, he is now forced to serve a longer term of imprisonment
because the sentence imposed in the 27 February 2015 judgment does not begin to
run until his activated sentences have been served.
We first note that it does not appear the trial judge intended to resentence
defendant so that defendant was required to serve additional time. In fact, because
the issue was never brought up during the resentencing hearing, the trial judge may
not even have been aware of the issue. The last sentence in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6
provides that habitual felon sentences “shall run consecutively with and shall
commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced
under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2015). Despite the mandate in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6, the trial judge failed to indicate on the 27 February 2015
judgment that he was ordering the habitual felon sentence imposed for obtaining
- 18 -
STATE V. HALLUM
Opinion of the Court