NO. COA13-424
[…] ever ruled on plaintiff's Rule 60 motion. Defendant, however,
subsequently filed additional motions for return of his firearms
on 12 June 2012 and 21 June 2012, using a pro se form.
The trial court calendared hearings on 31 August 2012 and
21 September 2012 to address various discovery-related motions
in a related but separate divorce proceeding, as well as
defendant's motion for return of firearms. At the hearing,
plaintiff conceded that the ex parte DVPO had expired, but
requested that the trial court nonetheless enter a one-year DVPO3
3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2013) provides that "[p]rotective
orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed
period of time not to exceed one year." We first note that this
subsection, taken in context, clearly refers only to a DVPO
entered after service of process and a hearing held after notice
to the defendant, even though the general term "protective
order" is used. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2 (2013) specifically