NO. COA13-424
[…] any type of protective order are addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50B-3, and the time limitations of the one-year DVPO are
addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b).5
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b) specifies what relief a
"protective order" may grant and, with respect to the time
limitations for the one-year DVPO, provides:6
Protective orders entered pursuant to this
Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time
not to exceed one year. The court may renew
a protective order for a fixed period of
time not to exceed two years, including an
5
It would be absurd to read the provision of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 50B-3(b) that "protective orders entered pursuant to this
Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one
year" as applying to an emergency order under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50B-2(b) or an ex parte order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c),
since those sections include specific time requirements
applicable to those orders. It would seem obvious that the