NO. COA13-424
[…] made by checking the boxes on the pre-printed form.
-16-
II
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by
entering the September 2012 DVPO when the ex parte DVPO had
expired after being in effect for more than a year. We agree.
In this case, the ex parte DVPO continued in effect for
more than 18 months until it expired on 4 June 2012. We
question whether the General Assembly intended for an ex parte
DVPO to continue in effect for this length of time based on
repeated continuances -- in this case, a total of 13. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c)(5) ("Upon the issuance of an ex parte
order under this subsection, a hearing shall be held within 10
days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days
from the date of service of process on the other party,
whichever occurs later. A continuance shall be limited to one
extension of no more than 10 days unless all parties consent or
good cause is shown. The hearing shall have priority on the
court calendar."4 (Emphasis added)). We need not, however,
specifically address that issue in order to resolve this appeal.
The North Carolina Domestic Violence Act, set out in
Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, specifies the procedural
4
The emphasized portion of this provision was added 1