NO. COA13-424
[…] time not to exceed two years, including an
5
It would be absurd to read the provision of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 50B-3(b) that "protective orders entered pursuant to this
Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one
year" as applying to an emergency order under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50B-2(b) or an ex parte order under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c),
since those sections include specific time requirements
applicable to those orders. It would seem obvious that the
statute would not permit the court to enter an ex parte order
that lasted for a full year. But, as noted above, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50B-1(c) (2013) also defines the term "protective order"
broadly, to include "any order entered pursuant to this Chapter
upon hearing by the court or consent of the parties."
6
The ex parte DVPO's time limitations are specifically
addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(b) and (c).
-19-
order that previously has been renewed, upon
a motion by the aggrieved party filed before
the expiration of the current order;
provided, however, that a temporary award of