NO. COA13-424
[…] resulting from a minor mistake or inadvertence, esp. in writing
or copying something on the record, and not from judicial
reasoning or determination.'" State v. Jarman, 140 N.C. App.
198, 202, 535 S.E.2d 875, 878 (2000) (quoting Black's Law
Dictionary 563 (7th ed. 1999)). Clerical errors include
mistakes such as inadvertently checking the wrong box on pre-
printed forms. See In re D.D.J., D.M.J., 177 N.C. App. 441,
444, 628 S.E.2d 808, 811 (2006).
Finding 2 on Form AOC-CV-304 corresponds to the definition
of domestic violence set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a),
which provides:
(a) Domestic violence means the
commission of one or more of the following
acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor
child residing with or in the custody of the
aggrieved party by a person with whom the
aggrieved party has or has had a personal
relationship, but does not include acts of
self-defense:
(1) Attempting to cause bodily
injury, or intentionally
causing bodily injury; or
(2) Placing the aggrieved party
or a member of the aggrieved
party's family or household
in fear of imminent serious
bodily injury or continued
harassment, as defined in
G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to
such a level as to inflict
-12-
substantial emotional
distress; or
(3) Committing any act defined in
G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-
27.7.
The statute thus specifies several alternative ways in which one
may commit an act of domestic violence.
The subparts of Finding 2 on Form AOC-CV-304 set out all
the possible alternative findings that could support a finding