COMSTOCK V. COMSTOCK
[…] order or petition for a protective order or witness subpoena,
except as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
-5-
COMSTOCK V. COMSTOCK
Opinion of the Court
Thus, pursuant to the statute, a party seeking the initial entry of a DVPO —
either through the filing of a new action under Chapter 50B or the filing of a motion
in an existing Chapter 50 case — must reside in North Carolina. Id.
The renewal of a DVPO, conversely, is governed by a separate statutory
provision of the Domestic Violence Act — N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b). N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 50B-3(b) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
Protective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter
shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year.
The court may renew a protective order for a fixed period
of time not to exceed two years, including an order that has
been previously renewed, upon a motion by the aggrieved
party filed before the expiration of the current order . . . .
The court may renew a protective order for good cause. The
commission of an act as defined in G.S. 50B-1(a) by the
defendant after entry of the current order is not required
for an order to be renewed. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b) (2013).
In the present case, the initial DVPO against Defendant was entered on 9
September 2010 following Plaintiff’s filing of a motion in the cause for a DVPO and
for emergency child custody in file number 10 CVD 12874, the parties’ existing