COMSTOCK V. COMSTOCK
[…] penalties for their violation are governed by North Carolina’s Domestic Violence Act,
which is codified in Chapter 50B of the North Carolina General Statutes. When a
-4-
COMSTOCK V. COMSTOCK
Opinion of the Court
party appeals a DVPO, this Court reviews the order to determine “whether there was
competent evidence to support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether its
conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.” Thomas v. Williams, ___ N.C.
App. ___, ___, 773 S.E.2d 900, 902 (2015) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a) addresses the requirements for initially obtaining a
DVPO and provides as follows:
Any person residing in this State may seek relief
under this Chapter by filing a civil action or by filing a
motion in any existing action filed under Chapter 50 of the
General Statutes alleging acts of domestic violence against
himself or herself or a minor child who resides with or is in
the custody of such person. Any aggrieved party entitled
to relief under this Chapter may file a civil action and
proceed pro se, without the assistance of legal counsel. The
district court division of the General Court of Justice shall
have original jurisdiction over actions instituted under this
Chapter. Any action for a domestic violence protective
order requires that a summons be issued and served. The
summons issued pursuant to this Chapter shall require the
defendant to answer within 10 days of the date of service.
Attachments to the summons shall include the complaint,
notice of hearing, any temporary or ex parte order that has
been issued, and other papers through the appropriate law
enforcement agency where the defendant is to be served.
In compliance with the federal Violence Against Women
Act, no court costs or attorneys’ fees shall be assessed for
the filing, issuance, registration, or service of a protective
order or petition for a protective order or witness subpoena,
except as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 11.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
-5-
COMSTOCK V. COMSTOCK
Opinion of the Court
Thus, pursuant to the statute, a party seeking the initial entry of a DVPO —
either through the filing of a new action under Chapter 50B or the filing of a motion