GIBSON V. LOPEZ
[…] February 2018. But, on the other hand, Defendant’s threats toward her increased in
these months as well. Given that this case presents a matter of first impression and
because Plaintiff could have obtained (and potentially renewed) a DVPO if she were
no longer acting in loco parentis to Defendant,6 further proceedings are permissible.
6Again, we are guided by the plain language of the statute here. The statute in some instances
looks not only to current but also to past circumstances in defining those personal relationships that
can serve as the basis for seeking a DVPO. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(b)(2), (5), (6) (defining “personal
relationships” to include “persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together[,]” “current or
former household members[,]” and “persons of the opposite sex who are in a dating relationship or have
been in a dating relationship” (emphasis added)). Notably, however, the exception prohibiting the
issuance of a DVPO against a child under the age of 16 applies only, in pertinent part, to those “acting
in loco parentis” as opposed to those “acting or who have acted in loco parentis.” Id. § 50B-1(b)(3)
(emphasis added).