GIBSON V. LOPEZ
[…] respondent step-grandfather had lasted for eight months); see also In re T.B., 200
N.C. App. at 745, 685 S.E.2d at 534 (concluding there was insufficient evidence as to
whether maternal grandmother stood in loco parentis to T.B. where there was
insufficient evidence as to whether the child’s placement “was intended to be
temporary or permanent or its duration”).
In loco parentis status has also been addressed in the context of whether a
juvenile defendant’s uncle had assumed the status for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B-2101(b) (2019), which prohibits the admission of a juvenile’s confession “unless
the confession or admission was made in the presence of the juvenile’s parent,
guardian, custodian, or attorney.” In State v. Benitez, we concluded that the
defendant’s uncle had “intended to and did assume the status of a parent[,]” where
the trial court’s findings of fact established that the defendant’s mother lived in El
Salvador, his uncle provided sole support for the defendant in the United States,