In the Interest of L.D.F., a Child
[…] Although Appellant testified that he independently washed, fed, and cared for L.D.F., Appellant had a history of past drug use and various criminal cases against him, including one for which pled guilty for an assault charge shortly before the final paternity hearing. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding sufficient jurisdictional facts conferring standing on Maternal Grandmother. Her intervenor status in this suit was proper. Issues One, Two, and Three are overruled. Pleadings trial court from appointing him as a joint managing conservator at all. See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.004(a)(in appointing party as sole or joint managing conservator, trial court shall consider “intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse, by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child, or any person younger than 18 years of age . . . ”); TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 153.004(b)(court may not appoint party as joint managing conservator if “credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of . . . physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent . . . ” and rebuttable presumption against fitness is created); In re L.C.L., 396 S.W.3d 712, 717 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2013, no pet.)(“A single act of violence or abuse can constitute a ‘history’ of physical abuse for purposes of section 153.004 . . . .”).