in the Interest of E. C. D. Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 6, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 125, amended by Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1048, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3877–78, amended by Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 916, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3149, amended by Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1406, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4815, amended by May 19, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 340, § 2. 6 determine whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying the motion to strike the foster parents’ intervention.3 See id. In September 2016, section 102.004 provided: (b) An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. Act of Apr. 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 6, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 125, amended by Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1048, § 1, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 3877–78, amended by Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 916, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3149, amended by Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1406, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4815 (amended 2017) (emphasis added). 3 In his brief, the natural father relies on Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 60, the general rule governing intervention.