in the Interest of S.C.
[…] The Waco Court of Appeals interpreted subsections (9) and (12) to require a person to use time exclusive of time as a foster parent to establish they “‘actual care, control, and possession of the child’” for six months under subsection (9). In re Torres, 614 S.W.3d 798, 803 (Tex. App.—Waco 2020, orig. proceeding). That construction gave effect to both subsections if 102.003(a), one that expressly conferred general standing to file a SAPCR on foster parents and one that expressly excluded them. Id. at 802–03. 55 In 2003, the Legislature amended the general standing statute codified at section 102.003 of the Family Code to add subsection (c), which provides: Notwithstanding the time requirements of Subsection (a)(12), a person who is the foster parent of a child may file a suit to adopt a child for whom the person is providing foster care at any time after the person has been approved to adopt the child. The standing to file suit under this subsection applies only to the adoption of a child who is eligible to be adopted. Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 573, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1943 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code § 102.003(c)). Thus, a foster parent may file a suit to adopt their foster child any time after being approved to adopt a child who is eligible for adoption. See id. It should be noted that section (c) is not a specific standing section within the general standing to file suit under 102.003, but an exception to subsection (12). However, section (c) was not applicable to Foster Parents when they filed their petition for intervention, because at that time Foster Parents had not been approved to adopt the child nor was the child eligible to be adopted. A separate section in Chapter 102 allows certain persons to file a suit for managing conservatorship and allows a trial court to grant leave to intervene to seek possessory or managing conservatorship in a pending SAPCR. See Tex. Fam.