in the Interest of S.C.
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 986 (codified in Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(b), (b-1)). In addition to the statute addressing general standing to file a SAPCR, in the 1995 recodification of the Texas Family Code, section 102.005 conferred on certain persons standing to petition specifically for adoption or for termination and adoption. See Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws. 113, 125 (codified at Tex. Fam. Code § 102.005). The Legislature amended section 102.005 in 2007 to add standing for “an adult who has adopted, or is the foster parent of and has petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child[.]” See Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1406, § 3, 2007 Tex. Gen.