Opinion issued May 17, 2016
[…] jury argument.
15
Father presents four issues on appeal. He asserts (1) he was denied due
process; (2) the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for
continuance; (3) he received ineffective assistance of counsel at trial; and (4) the
trial court erred because it did not timely appoint appellate counsel to represent
Father.
Father’s Appeal: Denial of Due Process
In his first issue, Father contends that he was denied due process of law
under the United States Constitution and due course of law under the Texas
Constitution. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (providing that no State shall
“deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law”); TEX.
CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,
property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the
due course of the law of the land.”).3 Father asserts that he was denied due process
because he was not permitted to participate at trial in a meaningful manner as a
result of the trial court’s denial of his attorney’s request for a continuance and the
trial court’s refusal to consider his participation at trial by teleconference.