Opinion issued May 17, 2016
[…] welfare focuses on the child’s best interest. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE
§§ 51.11(b); 153.001; 153.002; 161.001(2); 161.101. And, like their
parents, children have an interest in an accurate resolution and just
decision in termination cases. But children also have a strong interest
in a final decision on termination so that adoption to a stable home or
return to the parents is not unduly prolonged.
In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 304 (Tex. 2002) (Schneider, J., dissenting). The
policy for expeditious determinations of termination cases is also apparent in
Family Code Section 263.401, which governs how long a termination suit may
remain pending before commencement of trial. Section 263.401(a) requires as
follows:
Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an
extension under Subsection (b) or (b–1), on the first Monday after the
20
first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order
appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the
court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed
by the department that requests termination of the parent-child
relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of
the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015).4 The trial court may
extend the deadline for dismissal for up to 180 days, and it must dismiss the suit if
trial has not commenced on or before the new dismissal date. Id. § 263.401(b), (c).