Opinion issued May 17, 2016
[…] alternate remedy to termination in its petition. However, the Department correctly
points out that the issue of conservatorship was not litigated, argued, or submitted
to the jury at trial.
38
argue certain matters pertaining to the best interests of the child, the [trial court]
abused its discretion.”
Voir dire examination protects the right to an impartial jury by exposing
possible improper juror biases that form the basis for statutory disqualification.
Hyundai Motor Co. v. Vasquez, 189 S.W.3d 743, 749 (Tex. 2006); see TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 62.105(4) (Vernon 2013) (disqualifying from jury service anyone
who “has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against a party in the case”). The
primary purpose of voir dire is to question potential jurors about specific views that
may prevent or substantially impair them from properly performing jury duty.
Vasquez, 189 S.W.3d at 749. In civil cases in Texas, the trial court has broad
discretion in conducting voir dire.