In the Int. of: S.R., a Minor Appeal of: J.H.
[…] It entered the above-referenced order that discharged the adjudication of dependency and terminated the trial court’s supervision of the case. The concomitant permanency review order entered on the same date formalized the PLC, established the parameters of Mother’s supervised visitations with S.R., and outlined her right to stay abreast of all medical and educational decisions relating to S.R.4 This timely appeal followed.5 ____________________________________________ 4 Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1)(i), juvenile courts have the authority to enter a disposition order that transfers permanent legal custody of a dependent child to “Any individual resident within or without this Commonwealth, including any relative, who . . . is found . . . to be qualified to receive and care for the child.” See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1)(3) (“the court shall determine . . . [i]f and when the child will be placed with a legal custodian in cases where the return to the child's parent . . . is not best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.”). 5 Mother