in Re: Evelyn Nelke
[…] But in order for the Court to grant the possession, the Court has to make the findings under [family code section] 153.” –4– the third degree of consanguinity and (2) “the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Further, the trial judge stated on the record at the November 29, 2018 hearing that she was granting Paternal Grandmother custody, possession, and access under section 102.004(a)(1), not under section 153.433(b), and that she believes the elements of 102.004(a)(1) were met. Section 102.004(a)(1) provides: (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development . . .. FAM. § 102.004(a)(1). Subsection (a), however, applies by its plain terms only to the filing of an “original suit,” which Paternal Grandmother did not file in connection with Younger Child; instead she filed a petition to intervene in Maternal Grandmother’s suit. See id.