J-A19038-20
[…] statute is also a question of law. As with all questions of law, we
must employ a de novo standard of review and a plenary scope of
review to determine whether the court committed an error of law.
When interpreting a statute, this court is constrained by the
rules of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (the “Act”). 1
Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. The Act makes clear that the goal in
interpreting any statute is to ascertain and effectuate the intention
of the General Assembly while construing the statute in a manner
that gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
The Act provides: “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and
free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded
under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).
Moreover, it is well settled that “the best indication of the General
Assembly’s intent may be found in a statute’s plain language.”
Additionally, we must presume that the General Assembly does
not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or