J-A19038-20
[…] 23 Pa.C.S. 5325(c)(1)-(2). As Mother acknowledges, Section 5328(c)(1) and
(2) make no reference to a grandparent who has standing under Section
5324. See id.
As we affirm the trial court’s order finding Paternal Grandmother has
standing under Section 5324, we find no relief is due on Mother’s argument
that this matter must be remanded for a determination regarding Section
5325.
- 16 -
J-A19038-20
VI. Presumption in Favor of Parent, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b)
In her fourth claim on appeal, Mother avers the trial court failed to apply
the Section 5327(b) presumption in her favor, against Paternal Grandmother.
We note that subsection provides:
In any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent
of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that
custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor
of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b).
Mother cites the trial court’s findings that both she and Paternal
Grandmother have provided shelter, food, clothing, and education for Child,
and that Mother has performed the parental duties of ensuring Child’s safety
and welfare.