J-A19038-20
[…] Mother
had only one interaction with Paternal Grandmother or Child
during that time. Paternal Grandmother believed Mother had
moved to Las Vegas and, consistent with her earlier discussions
with Mother, believed Mother left custody of Child with her.
During that time, Paternal Grandmother performed all of the
parental functions for Child. She took Child to the doctor when
Mother neglected to do so and reported to OCYS [that] Child had
been abused. Paternal Grandmother stood in loco parentis to
Child.
Trial Ct. Op. at 6.
The trial court then reasoned, pursuant to Section 5324(3)(iii)(B), which
grants standing to a grandparent who is not in loco parentis to the child,
where, inter alia, “the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse,
neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(i)-(iii)(A)-
(B). The court found:
Mother placed Child with Paternal Grandmother for lengthy
periods of time between early 2019 and June 1 or 2, 2019, and
thereafter for the next six weeks when Child resided exclusively
with Paternal Grandmother. During those times, Paternal