J-S13045-19
[…] we remand for further proceedings consistent with this memorandum.
Order reversed. Case remanded for further proceedings consistent with
this memorandum. Jurisdiction relinquished.
____________________________________________
9 In reaching this conclusion, we note that our holding does not require the
trial court to award custody of Child to Paternal Grandmother. We conclude
merely that the court must provide Paternal Grandmother with the opportunity
to prove that an award of custody to her would be in Child’s best interest.
See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b) (“In any action regarding the custody of the child
between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption
that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the
parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.”).
- 12 -
J-S13045-19
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 5/17/2019
- 13 -