C.P. and D.P. v. S.C. and C.P.
[…] (10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special needs of the child. (11) The proximity of the residences of the parties. - 11 - J-A02027-20 Further: The parent has a prima facie right to custody, “which will be forfeited only if convincing reasons appear that the child's best interest will be served by an award to the third party.” V.B. v. J.E.B., 55 A.3d 1193, 1199 (Pa. Super. 2012), quoting Charles v. Stehlik, 744 A.2d 1255, 1258 (Pa. 2000). Section 5327 of the Custody Act pertains to cases “concerning primary physical custody” and provides that, “[i]n any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). This Court has defined clear and convincing evidence “as presenting evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.” M.J.S. v.