IN RE S.D, Relator
[…] the child would remain in the elementary school, in which Mother had enrolled him,
and Grandmother would have expanded possession. The trial court signed “Bandaid
Temporary Orders” on April 16, 2020.

         1
          Grandmother asserted standing under Family Code section 102.003(a)(9), which permits
an original suit to be filed by “a person other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control,
and possession of child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of
the filing of the petition[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). Grandmother also asserted
standing under section 156.002(b), which provides that “[a] person or entity who, at the time of
filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.002(b).
                                                  3
       The trial court held an evidentiary hearing on temporary orders on September
2, 2020, and October 12, 2020. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found