IN RE S.D, Relator
[…] Grandmother having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the
child. Grandmother requested a temporary restraining order prohibiting Mother
from, among other things, removing the child from the Arbor School.

         On February 13, 2020, the trial court held a hearing and orally announced that
the child would remain in the elementary school, in which Mother had enrolled him,
and Grandmother would have expanded possession. The trial court signed “Bandaid
Temporary Orders” on April 16, 2020.

         1
          Grandmother asserted standing under Family Code section 102.003(a)(9), which permits
an original suit to be filed by “a person other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control,
and possession of child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of
the filing of the petition[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). Grandmother also asserted
standing under section 156.002(b), which provides that “[a] person or entity who, at the time of
filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”