IN RE S.D, Relator
[…] conservatorship or access over the objection of a child’s fit parent. Id. at 817. The
question of the degree of evidence necessary to overcome the presumption that a fit
parent’s decisions are in the best interest of the child when a nonparent, who has
acted in a parent-like role, seeks visitation remains unanswered.           Id. at 823
(Lehrmann, J., concurring).

      Mother asserts that the trial court could not have appointed her sole managing
conservator unless it found that she was a fit parent. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 153.131(a) (providing, in original suit affecting parent-child relationship, that
court shall appoint parent sole managing conservator unless court finds that
appointment of parent “would not be in the best interest of the child because the
appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotion
development”). Therefore, having found Mother to be a fit parent, the trial court had


                                           7
no discretion to appoint Grandmother possessory conservator over Mother’s
objection.