in the Interest of K.G., a Child
[…] IT IS FURTHER FOUND THAT this [r]ight to first refusal also pertains to [Mother’s] work schedule. Mother argues that this provision is an abuse of discretion in light of family code § 153.193, which provides that an order that imposes limitations on a parent’s right to possession of a child “may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.” FAM. § 153.193. For the reasons that follow, we agree with Mother. –23– Specifically, Mother relies on In re H.D.C., 474 S.W.3d 758 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.), which was a custody dispute over two children.