Affirmed in part; Reverse and Remand in part; and Opinion Filed June 13, 2016
[…] IT IS ORDERED THAT [Grandmother] shall have the right to first refusal
in that if [Mother] is unable or unwilling to exercise access and possession of the
child for more than 3 hours, th[e]n [Mother] is ORDERED to contact
[Grandmother] at least 24 hours in advance of the time [Mother] is to have access
to the child to give [Grandmother] notice that [Mother] will not be able to
exercise possession.
IT IS FURTHER FOUND THAT this [r]ight to first refusal also pertains
to [Mother’s] work schedule.
Mother argues that this provision is an abuse of discretion in light of family code § 153.193,
which provides that an order that imposes limitations on a parent’s right to possession of a child
“may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.” FAM.
§ 153.193. For the reasons that follow, we agree with Mother.
–23–
Specifically, Mother relies on In re H.D.C., 474 S.W.3d 758 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
Dist.] 2014, no pet.), which was a custody dispute over two children. Id. at 762. The father filed