in the Interest of B.J.Y., a Child
[…] court acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of any subsequent SAPCR. Grandparents later

filed their Amended Petition to Modify Parent-Child Relationship and sought to modify the

original custody determination in the 2013 Order so that they would be appointed sole or joint

managing conservators of B.J.Y. Since Grandparents’ petition sought to modify a prior final

SAPCR order, we find that this action is a suit for modification under Chapter 156. 13


11
  In another chapter of Title 5, the Legislature has recognized that possession of or access to a child is a form of
custody. Section 107.101 defines “[c]hild custody evaluation” as “an evaluative process ordered by a court in a
contested case through which information, opinions, recommendations, and answers to specific questions asked by
the court may be . . . (A) made regarding . . . (ii) possession of or access to a child, including the terms and conditions
of possession or access.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.101(1)(A)(ii).
12
 Section 156.002 provides, “A party affected by an order may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.002(a).
13