IN RE DAVID E. MARTIN, Relator
[…] to modify conservatorship. In particular, Father claims that because the 2012 judgment awarded
him sole managing conservatorship, and Grandparents do not have any enforceable rights under
the order, Grandparents lack standing to modify conservatorship. Grandparents respond that
they have standing to modify the 2012 judgment under section 156.002(a) of the family code.
Section 156.001 of the family code provides that a court with continuing exclusive
jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of
or access to a child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.001 (West 2014). Section 156.002(a) provides
a “party affected by an order may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.002(a) (West 2014).
The parties do not dispute that Grandparents were parties to the 2012 judgment, and the
judgment recites that “respondents, Jerry Byron and Diane Byron, appeared in person and