IN RE G.P. AND D.P. RELATORS
[…] voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession
of the child for more than six months; or
(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has
expressed to the court in chambers as provided by
Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the
child’s preference to have the exclusive right to
designate the primary residence of the child.
(b-1) A person who files a motion for a temporary order
authorized by Subsection (b)(1) shall execute and attach to the
motion an affidavit on the person’s personal knowledge or the
person’s belief based on representations made to the person by a
4
Section 156.001 of the family code, titled “Orders Subject to Modification,”
states, “A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that
provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a
child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.001 (West 2014).
7
person with personal knowledge that contains facts that support the
allegation that the child’s present circumstances would significantly
impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. The