NUMBER 13-11-00459-CV
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.). These
considerations are neither exhaustive nor do all such considerations have to be proved as
a condition precedent to a best interest determination. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 27–28
(Tex. 2002) (noting that every "best interest" factor need not be found).
7
In addition, as recognized by the supreme court in Lenz "[t]he Legislature has
provided a basic framework upon which we may build guidelines for reviewing a
modification that removes a residency restriction for purposes of relocation." 79 S.W.3d
at 14. That framework, outlined in section 153.001 of the Texas Family Code, provides
that the public policy of Texas is to:
(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with
parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the
child;
(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and
(3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their
child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001(a) (West 2008); Lenz, 79 S.W.3d at 14.
2. Waiver
The trial court made very brief fact findings and conclusions of law in support of its
decision. It found that there had been a material and substantial change as to warrant a
modification of the prior orders, modification was in the best interest of the child, and it
was in the child's best interest for Mother and Father to be appointed joint managing
conservators with Father having the exclusive right to designate the child's primary
residence. Although Mother complains about the findings on appeal, at no time did she